The Different Types of US Work Visas

Do you have dreams of being gainfully employed in the United States, or have you been offered a job that requires permanent residence there? To be legally employed in the US, a foreign national need to have a work visa, and the work visa largely depends on the type of work the foreigner is employed to do. A work visa is a legal US document that legitimately allows foreigners admittance to work in the country. Below are the different types of work visas:

  • H-1B visas: These are given to persons who are coming to work in a pre-arranged professional job. To qualify for this, you must have a bachelor’s or its equivalent degree in the job and a strong employer-employee relationship with your boss.
  • H-2A visa: This is for those working in the agricultural sector. This visa allows foreigners to fill in temporary agricultural jobs when US workers are not available. The employer must file a petition on the employee’s behalf.
  • H-2B visa: This is a work visa that allows persons to work for temporary and seasonal jobs that no US Citizen is available to do. You must have adequate training in the specified job, strong employer-employee relationship and your employer is to collect a certification from the Department of Labor, stating that there are no other US Citizens that can fill the position.
  • H-3 visa: This is given to those coming to the US for some form of training or internship, not graduate training or education that lasts up to two years. The training should not be available in your home country and should not be a means to gain employment in the US. Payment of trainees is usually allowed.
  • H-4 visa: This is usually given to the dependents of a foreign national living in the US, like the spouse or children under the age of 21 and unmarried.
  • L-1 visa: this is given to transferees from one country to the US. To qualify for this, you have to be an executive or be in a managerial position, have good knowledge and be transferred to occupy a specific executive position in the company or organization.
  • L-2 visa: this is for those who are direct dependents of a holder of a valid L-1 visa, like the spouse or children under the age of 21.
  • O-visa: These are for people with extraordinary skill and abilities in different departments like arts, business, athletics, motion picture, and television production, etc.
  • P-visa: This is a short term visa given to artists and entertainers coming to perform in the United States.
  • Q-visa: This is given to students that are coming to the US for an international exchange program for training or sharing information and knowledge of your country.
  • R-visa: This is for those coming to the US on a religious basis or to assist in spiritual worship.

Get your visa today!

Read More:
Greencardorganization Qualifying You for the Green Card Lottery
About Green Card Organization

The Different Types of US Work Visas